head_banner

MCS Megawatt Charging in 2026: The Site-Readiness Checklist Before Your First 1.2 MW Truck Bay

MCS Megawatt Charging in 2026: The Site-Readiness Checklist Before Your First 1.2 MW Truck Bay

Quick Answer

The Megawatt Charging System became a plannable standard in 2026: IEC TS 63379 was published on 9 February 2026, fixing a 1,250 V / 3,000 A direct-current interface with a theoretical ceiling of 3.75 MW. Real deployments are smaller than the ceiling — Germany’s first public MCS point at A2 Lipperland Süd opened on 29 September 2025 at up to 1.2 MW, and Milence plans 284 MCS points across 71 European sites by 2027. For fleet and site developers, the binding constraint in 2026 is not the connector but the medium-voltage connection, transformer capacity and load management behind it. MCS projects therefore succeed or fail at the planning stage, roughly 18–36 months before the first truck plugs in.

Key Takeaways

  • The standard is settled, the rollout is not. IEC TS 63379 (9 February 2026) defines the MCS connector, inlet and cable; communication runs over ISO 15118-20, so multi-vendor interoperability is now a specification question rather than a negotiation.
  • Plan at 1.2 MW per bay, not 3.75 MW. Public deployments in 2025–2026 commissioned at 1.0–1.2 MW; the 3.75 MW figure is a theoretical envelope tied to 1,250 V packs that are not yet common in European fleets.
  • Grid connection is the critical path. German energy agency dena reports five to six years of waiting time for depot connections for small and medium logistics firms — longer than most truck lease cycles.
  • Buffer storage changes the economics. A battery buffer between grid and dispenser lets one connection serve more bays and trims the connected-load tariff that operators pay continuously.
  • Retrofit paths matter more than peak numbers. A split-type architecture with liquid-cooled dispensers lets a site start at 360–480 kW and grow toward megawatt class without replacing the power cabinets.

Why 2026 Is the Inflection Year for Megawatt Charging

Megawatt charging stopped being a demonstration topic in 2026 because two things happened at once: the interface was standardised, and the first commercial corridor commitments were signed. The IEC published Technical Specification 63379 on 9 February 2026, covering the connector, vehicle inlet and cable for conductive DC charging in the megawatt range. That publication converted MCS from a CharIN working programme into a procurement spec that a fleet engineer can write into a tender.

The demand signal behind the standard is measurable. Germany’s Masterplan Ladeinfrastruktur targets roughly 4,200 MCS and CCS charge points by 2030, and the ICCT estimates the EU will need 4,000 to 5,300 public megawatt chargers by 2030 to serve battery-electric heavy trucks. In France, the national road-network charging plan foresees around 8,000 truck charging points and roughly 1.6 GW of dedicated truck charging capacity across some 560 motorway rest areas by 2035 — a figure confirmed in the ABB E-mobility and Oreve partnership announcement of 5 November 2026.

Truck supply is following. The e-truck share of new registrations reached 7.1% in Germany and 4.7% across the EU in 2025, according to a Strategy& (PwC) analysis cited in a July 2026 industry review. That is still a niche share, but it is concentrated on precisely the routes where corridor charging is being built, which is why utilisation risk in MCS is lower than the headline share suggests.

What IEC TS 63379 Actually Fixes

IEC TS 63379 fixes the physical and thermal envelope, not the delivered power. The connector carries two DC power contacts, four communication contacts and one protective earth contact, and the cable is liquid-cooled because 3,000 A cannot be conducted through a hand-manipulable air-cooled assembly. Communication is defined by ISO 15118-20, and the charger itself is covered by IEC 61851-23-3.

The practical consequence for buyers is that “MCS-ready” now means three separable things, and vendors often mean only the first:

  1. Mechanical readiness — a dispenser fitted with an MCS connector and a cable management system rated for the current.
  2. Communication readiness — ISO 15118-20 support with Plug & Charge, hardware-rooted security and the ability to run a megawatt session’s handshake.
  3. Power readiness — cabinet capacity, cooling capacity and grid capacity to actually deliver 1.0 MW or more to one outlet while other outlets remain available.

MIDA supplies the first layer directly: the MCS connector range lists connector and inlet variants in the 1,500 A to 3,000 A class, including a 1,500 A / 3,000 A megawatt charging connector for charger-side assemblies. Connectors are the cheapest part of a megawatt project and the easiest to get wrong, because a sub-spec cable cooling circuit derates the whole site on the hottest afternoon of the year.

MCS Versus CCS: What Changes at the Site Level

MCS is not an incremental upgrade of CCS2; it changes the electrical design of the site. The table below compares the two interfaces on the parameters that drive civil works, transformer sizing and dispenser selection.

Parameter CCS2 (typical truck deployment) MCS (IEC TS 63379)
Typical delivered power per outlet 350–400 kW 1.0–1.2 MW in 2025–2026 deployments; 3.75 MW theoretical ceiling
Voltage / current envelope up to ~1,000 V up to 1,250 V / 3,000 A
Connector contacts 7 (Combo 2, AC + DC) 7 (2 DC power, 4 communication, 1 PE), DC only
Cable cooling air-cooled at lower currents, liquid-cooled above ~500 A liquid-cooled by design
Communication ISO 15118 / DIN 70121 ISO 15118-20
Equipment standard IEC 61851-23 IEC 61851-23-3
Typical session 60–90 minutes for a 400–600 kWh pack 30–45 minutes, matched to the mandatory driver break
Grid connection LV or small MV dedicated MV connection and dedicated transformers

The 45-minute row is the commercial argument. EU driving-time rules mandate a break after 4.5 hours, and an MCS bay that refills several hundred kilometres of range inside that break removes the operational penalty that has kept long-haul electric freight in pilot status.

The 3.75 MW Number Is a Ceiling, Not a Target

Designing a site for 3.75 MW per bay in 2026 usually produces an unbuildable project. A 1,250 V pack is required to reach that power at 3,000 A, while most European heavy trucks on the road today operate at 800 V class, which caps delivered power well below the envelope. The first public MCS point in Germany — opened 29 September 2025 at the A2 Lipperland Süd services under the HoLa research project, operated by EnBW mobility+ — was commissioned at up to 1.2 MW. Milence’s first MCS site at the port of Antwerp-Bruges was announced at up to 1,440 kW.

A defensible specification therefore reads: 1.2 MW per bay today, cabinet and cooling sized for 1.5 MW, civil works and transformer yard sized for the eventual bay count. That sequencing is exactly what a modular split architecture is for.

Grid Connection: The Real Bottleneck

A megawatt hub is an energy project with a car park attached. One MCS bay at 1.2 MW draws roughly the connected load of a small industrial unit; four bays operating simultaneously approach the demand of a mid-size factory. That requires a dedicated medium-voltage connection, its own transformer, and protection coordination with the distribution network operator.

Waiting times make this the longest lead item in the programme. dena reports that small and medium logistics firms wait five to six years on average for a depot connection in Germany. Network operators in other European markets report shorter but still multi-year queues for new MV capacity in congested regions.

Three design responses are available, and most viable projects combine them:

  • Load management first. Capping site import below the sum of bay ratings reduces the contracted connection capacity and the annual capacity charge that accompanies it. Dynamic load management across dispensers is standard on split-type platforms and is a firmware question, not a hardware question.
  • Buffer storage second. A battery between the grid connection and the DC bus absorbs the difference between a 1.2 MW session and a 400 kW connection. MIDA’s integrated storage charger range, including integrated BESS charging piles, is built for this role, and the same architecture supports peak shaving when no truck is charging.
  • Staged capacity third. Install power cabinets sized for phase one and add modules later. This defers transformer upgrades that may not be needed for three to five years.

Sizing Example: Four-Bay Corridor Hub

The following figures are illustrative assumptions for planning discussion, not a quotation. They show how the numbers interact rather than what a specific site will cost.

Line item Phase 1 (2 bays live) Phase 2 (4 bays live)
Dispensers 2 × MCS, liquid-cooled cable 4 × MCS
Installed cabinet capacity 1.2 MW 2.4 MW
Contracted grid capacity 800 kVA 1,600 kVA, or 800 kVA with 500 kWh buffer
Transformer 1 × 1,000 kVA 2 × 1,000 kVA or 1 × 1,250 kVA + buffer
Buffer storage none 400–500 kWh (assumption)
Civil works allowance full yard built in phase 1 ducting and foundations pre-laid
Commissioning risk low medium — protection settings revisited

The phase 2 row is where most projects lose money. Building the transformer yard for four bays in phase 1 costs far less than excavating a live forecourt twice, even though the second transformer is bought years later.

What MIDA Supplies for MCS-Adjacent Projects

MIDA’s position in the megawatt value chain is component and platform supply rather than turnkey corridor development. That matters for operators who already have an EPC contractor and a grid application in progress, and who need the DC side engineered to a repeatable bill of materials.

Connectors, Cables and Cooling

The MCS connector and inlet family is complemented by liquid-cooling units in the 2.4–9 kW class for dispenser-integrated cooling and 25–72 kW class for HPC cabinet cooling. Cable assemblies for CCS1, CCS2, CHAdeMO, GBT and NACS are manufactured in-house, which shortens the qualification loop when a site mixes connector standards across bays.

Power Cabinets and Dispensers

Split-type DC platforms span 360 kW to 1,680 kW in MIDA’s catalogue, with liquid-cooled variants intended for heavy-duty sessions. A liquid-cooled split DC fast charger in the 800–960 kW class is the natural cabinet for a site that intends to add MCS dispensers later, because the DC bus, metering and protection are already sized for the load. For lower-power depots, the WY Series 40–80 kW wall-mounted DC platform covers overnight and opportunity charging without occupying forecourt space.

OEM/ODM and Regional Certification

Megawatt projects are rarely single-market. MIDA’s OEM/ODM model covers connector branding, enclosure design, OCPP profile configuration and documentation packs, with CE, TÜV and UL certification paths and ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 quality systems. For a CPO standardising hardware across two or three countries, that reduces the number of type approvals in the programme.

Total Cost of Ownership: Where MCS Wins and Where It Does Not

MCS improves TCO through vehicle productivity, not through energy cost. The charger itself is more expensive per kW than CCS2, and the connection is materially more expensive. The return comes from turning a truck around inside the driver’s mandatory break instead of adding a second shift or an extra vehicle to the fleet.

Three variables decide the outcome:

  • Utilisation per bay. A megawatt bay needs several sessions per day to justify its connection cost. Corridor hubs with contracted fleet volumes are the low-risk case; speculative hubs are the high-risk case.
  • Connection capacity charge. This is a fixed annual cost that scales with contracted kVA, which is why buffer storage and load management change payback more than dispenser price does.
  • Uptime. A megawatt bay that faults sends a truck to a lower-power site and destroys the productivity argument. Redundant power modules, independent module fault isolation and remote diagnostics are TCO features, not premium options.

A simple comparison framework is more useful than a single claimed payback figure. Operators should model cost per delivered megawatt-hour including connection charges, and cost per truck-turn per day including driver time. When a megawatt bay converts a two-day round trip into a one-day round trip, the vehicle saving usually dwarfs the charger cost difference. When it does not, CCS2 at 400 kW with a longer dwell is the better investment.

Implementation Sequence for a 2027 Go-Live

The projects that will be operational in 2027 are already in the grid application queue. A realistic sequence runs as follows:

  1. Months 0–3: Confirm fleet duty cycle, bay count and target session duration. Fix the power per bay at 1.0–1.2 MW and calculate simultaneous-bay load.
  2. Months 3–6: Submit the medium-voltage connection application. This starts the longest clock in the project and should not wait for hardware selection.
  3. Months 6–9: Specify the split architecture: cabinet capacity, dispenser count, connector mix, cooling topology and buffer storage allowance.
  4. Months 9–15: Procure cabinets and dispensers, complete factory acceptance testing including ISO 15118-20 session tests and cooling-loop pressure tests.
  5. Months 15–24: Civil works, transformer installation, protection coordination, commissioning and OCPP integration with the back office.
  6. Post-commissioning: Run a 90-day utilisation review before ordering phase 2 modules. Real session data almost always differs from the planning assumption.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the difference between MCS and CCS for electric trucks? MCS is a dedicated DC-only standard for heavy commercial vehicles with a 1,250 V / 3,000 A envelope and a liquid-cooled seven-contact connector, while CCS2 is a combined AC/DC standard typically delivering 350–400 kW to trucks. MCS sessions are designed to fit inside a 45-minute driver break; CCS2 truck sessions usually take 60–90 minutes.

2. Is IEC TS 63379 the final MCS standard? IEC TS 63379, published 9 February 2026, is a Technical Specification rather than a full International Standard. It is stable enough to procure against, but buyers should contract for firmware updates and confirm which edition a supplier’s declaration of conformity references.

3. How much power can one MCS charge point actually deliver in 2026? Public deployments commissioned in 2025–2026 delivered roughly 1.0–1.2 MW per point, including Germany’s first public MCS point at A2 Lipperland Süd (up to 1.2 MW, 29 September 2025) and Milence’s Antwerp-Bruges site (up to 1,440 kW). The 3.75 MW figure is the standard’s theoretical ceiling at 1,250 V and 3,000 A.

4. Do I need a new transformer for a megawatt charging hub? In almost every case, yes. A single MCS bay at 1.2 MW requires a dedicated medium-voltage connection and transformer capacity that a typical forecourt or depot does not have. Sites that already own spare MV capacity are the exception, and they should verify protection coordination before assuming it is usable.

5. Can I start with CCS and upgrade to MCS later? Yes, if the power cabinets are sized for the eventual load and the dispensers are on a split architecture. MIDA’s split-type platforms and liquid-cooled cabinets are built for this staged path; retrofitting MCS onto an undersized all-in-one charger is usually a replacement, not an upgrade.

6. How long does an MCS site take from decision to operation? Allow 18–36 months in markets with congested grids, dominated by the medium-voltage connection queue rather than equipment lead time. dena reports five to six years of waiting time for depot connections for small and medium logistics firms in Germany, so the application should be filed before hardware is selected.

7. Does MCS support Plug & Charge and roaming? MCS uses ISO 15118-20 for communication, which carries Plug & Charge and the certificate handling that roaming platforms rely on. Operators should still test the full chain — vehicle, charger, backend, roaming hub — during factory acceptance rather than at the site.

Conclusion

Megawatt charging in 2026 is a standards-complete, commercially early technology. The connector question is answered by IEC TS 63379; the power question is answered by 1.2 MW of installed reality against a 3.75 MW ceiling; the schedule question is answered by the grid connection queue. Operators who treat an MCS hub as an energy project — with the electrical connection as the critical path and the dispenser as the last item procured — will own assets that scale. Operators who treat it as a charger purchase will own a stranded transformer yard.

Sources referenced: IEC TS 63379 publication, 9 February 2026; HoLa project commissioning, 29 September 2025; Milence MILES corridor plan (284 points, 71 sites, by 2027); dena grid-connection waiting times; ICCT EU truck charging needs to 2030; Strategy& e-truck registration analysis for 2025; ABB E-mobility / Oreve announcement, 5 November 2026; MIDA product catalogue data.


Post time: Nov-06-2026
  • Follow us:
  • facebook
  • linkedin
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram

Leave Your Message:

Write your message here and send it to us